select
select
select
Search for Villas in Sicily
EN | DE
Your Shortlist | Contact Us
tel UK 0044 (0)20 7097 1413 tel IT 0039 091 687 0639

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy

    This page describes the management of our website with regards to processing the personal data of users that visit our website and, agreeing to our terms & conditions and to the following policy, request and purchase our services.

    soloSicily of VillaTravellers understands the importance of privacy. Due to the nature of the service we provide, we must collect personal information from our clients. We understand that it is vital to protect this personal information and want to reassure you your data is safe with us. Here we outline the data we collect, and how we treat all your information.

  2. The information we collect

    We collect the following information relating to you and on occasion other members of your booking party.
    It is the responsibility of the party representative to inform the members of the party of these details.

    • Names and Surnames
    • Address details
    • Telephone numbers
    • Email Addresses
    • Credit/Debit card details (card number, expiry date, CVC number, cardholder name)
    • Any requirements (medical or dietary) that may be linked to your holiday experience
    • Ages of members of booking group
    • Information on next of kin
    • Copies of identification documents such as passports
  3. How we collect your personal information

    Your personal information can be collected in a variety of ways, but only when we specifically request it.

    • if you sign up for the newsletter
    • if you make a booking with us
    • if you register an account with us
    • if you speak to one of our team members
    • if you visit our website and we use cookies (see below)
  4. Why we collect your personal information

    We collect your data in order to process and any booking enquiries and fulfil any booking confirmations.

    We only collect data that is pertinent to you stage of booking. For enquiries we ask for contact information.
    For bookings we will collect more information that is necessary for the fulfilment of your booking of various services with us.

    Collected data is only stored whilst it is required to provide services and/or information or to meet legal requirements. Where user's information is no longer required, it is disposed of in a secure manner.

  5. Disclosures

    We may disclose information about the users of our website to any of our employees, agents, business partners and any other professionals working with us for the sole purpose of providing our services.

    In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

    1. to comply with any legal obligation;
    2. in order to exercise or defend our legal rights;
    3. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

    Our employees, agents, business partners and any other professionals working with us are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and are not authorised to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

  6. Data Controller

    The data controller of the information contained in this website, that the user may contact according to section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 is: VillaTravellers S.R.L. The user may enquire, at any time, about who is responsible for processing his personal data by sending an email to: privacy@solosicily.com

  7. Where Data is Processed

    The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of VillaTravellers S.R.L. exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.
    No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

  8. Categories of Processed Data

    Navigation Data

    The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of internet communication protocol. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

    This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

    This data is only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

    We may also use this kind of personal information:

    • information that the user provides to us for the purpose of registering with us or subscribing to our website services (including title, name, country, telephone number, e-mail address, identity card/ passport/ other identification documents);
    • information relating to any transaction carried out between the user and us (including villa names, travel dates, group composition and other notes relating to your booking or potential booking).

    Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

    Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as additional personal data contained in the message(s).

    Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

  9. Processing Arrangements

    Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it has been collected.

    Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

  10. Cookies

    This sit uses cookies. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie.

    This website will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling the website to recognise you, enabling us to offer the best services suited to you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings by accepting, rejecting or deleting cookies. If you choose to turn off accepting cookies, you may find that certain aspects of the website do not fully function.

    Take a look at our Cookie Policy for more information.

  11. Your Rights

    You can get in touch at any time to ask about your personal information and can request at any time that your data is deleted. All requests should be emailed to privacy@solosicily.com, faxed to 0039 091 6197093 or sent to the VillaTravellers's office (Via Leonardo Da Vinci, 145 - 90145 Palermo - Italy).

  12. Changes to Privacy Policy

    Changes may occasionally be made to our Privacy Policy. If this is the case, this information will be communicated on our website and made available on request.