select
select
select
Search for Villas in Sicily
EN | DE
Your Shortlist | Contact Us
tel UK 0044 (0)20 7097 1413 tel DE 0049 (0)69 2547 2626 tel IT 0039 091 687 0639

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy

    This page describes the management of our website with regards to processing the personal data of users that visit our website and, agreeing to our terms & conditions and to the following policy, request and purchase our services.

    This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - to any entity to do with the web-based services that are made available by soloTravelling via electronic networks from the following address: http://www.solosicily.com which corresponds to the home page of our official website.

    The information provided only applies to our website and does not concern any websites that may be visited by a user via external links. These links are not intended as an endorsement of, or referral to, the linked websites. Once the user accesses a link to another website, he is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of these external sites, which we recommend you read carefully.

    The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in the recommendation by the European data protection authorities under European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regards to arrangements, timings and contents of the information provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

  2. Data Controller

    The data controller of the information contained in this website, that the user may contact according to section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 is: soloTravelling S.R.L.
    The user may enquire, at any time, about who is responsible for processing his personal data by sending an email to: privacy@solosicily.com

  3. Where Data is Processed

    The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of soloTravelling S.R.L. exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.
    No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

  4. Categories of Processed Data

    Navigation Data

    The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of internet communication protocol.
    Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

    This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

    This data is only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

    We may also use this kind of personal information:

    1. information that the user provides to us for the purpose of registering with us or subscribing to our website services (including title, name, country, telephone number, e-mail address, identity card/ passport/ other identification documents);
    2. information relating to any transaction carried out between the user and us (including villa names, travel dates, group composition and other notes relating to your booking or potential booking).

    Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

    Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as additional personal data contained in the message(s).

    Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

  5. Purposes

    Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purpose of providing you with our services.

    We may use personal information to:

    1. administer the website and enable the use of the services available on the website;
    2. send e-mail notifications, newsletters or other marketing communications relating to our business which the user has especially requested;
    3. inform you of the status of your reservation and payment and send you the necessary details about your stay;
    4. send statements and invoices and collect payments from the clients;
    5. deal with users’ enquiries;
    6. obtaining, responding to and managing feedback from travellers.
  6. Disclosures

    We may disclose information about the users of our website to any of our employees, agents, business partners and any other professionals working with us for the sole purpose of providing our services.

    In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

    1. to comply with any legal obligation;
    2. in order to exercise or defend our legal rights;
    3. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  7. Our employees, agents, business partners and any other professionals working with us are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and are not authorised to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

  8. Optional/Compulsory Data Provision

    Subject to the specifications made with regards to navigation data, users are free to provide their personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the Office or referred to in contacting the Office to request delivery of information materials and other communications.

    Failure to provide such data may result in the failure to be provided with the items requested.
    
 In these cases, the information required is deemed "compulsory".

    For completeness' sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases - which are not the subject of the standard management of this website - our Authority may request information pursuant to Section 157(1) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 with a view to supervising the processing of personal data. In these cases it is mandatory to comply under penalty of administrative penalties.

  9. Processing Arrangements

    Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it has been collected.

    Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

  10. Data Subjects' Rights

    Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

    The above section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymity or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

    All requests should be emailed to privacy@solosicily.com , faxed to 0039 091 6197093 or sent to the soloTravelling's office (Via Leonardo Da Vinci, 145 - 90145 Palermo - Italy).

    Collected data is only stored whilst it is required to provide services and/or information or to meet legal requirements. Where user's information is no longer required, it is disposed of in a secure manner.

  11. P3P

    This privacy notice can be viewed in automatic format by means of the most recent browsers implementing the P3P (Platform for Privacy Preferences Project) standard as proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).

    All efforts will be made to ensure the highest interoperability between the functions of this site and the automatic privacy verification mechanisms that are made available by some software products applied by users.

    Bearing in mind that the current development status of automatic verification mechanisms is such as not to allow ruling out errors and malfunctioning, it is hereby specified that this document is the privacy policy of this site and will be updated as necessary.

  12. Cookies

    A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie.

    This website will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling the website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').

    Use of the so-called "session cookies" - which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser - is exclusively limited to the transmission of session IDs - consisting of server-generated casual numbers - as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation.

    "Session cookies" used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user's personal identification data.

    "Persistent cookies" will be used to enable the website to recognise the user and remember the villas you may have added to a shortlist. They will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

    Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is used to analyse the use of this website. Google utilizes the data collected through cookies to track and examine the use of www.solosicily.com and to prepare reports on its activities.

    Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html, while the information relative to Google Analytics' services is available at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

    Social Links

    These links, displayed as clickable icons, are visible on our website to allow you to share content via social networks, including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, and Google Plus.

    Cookies are placed by these platforms on our site, and allow them to collect information about your browsing.

    To learn more about the privacy policy and cookie management for Facebook click here, Youtube click here, Twitter click here, LinkedIn click here, and Google Plus click here.